Guidance for citing ChatGPT and similar AI tools is emerging while continuing to be debated (more from Chicago).
For student papers or research articles, cite the AI language tool as a footnote. Don't cite AI tools in a bibliography or reference list unless you can provide a public link to the conversation.
Footnote example (if information about the prompt has been included within the text of your paper):
1. Text generated by ChatGPT-3.5, OpenAI, March 7, 2023, https://chat.openai.com/chat.
Footnote example (including information about the prompt):
1. Response to "Explain how to make pizza dough from common household ingredients," ChaptGPT-3.5, OpenAI, March 7, 2023, https://chat.openai.com/chat.
2. Response to "What is Carrie Mae Weems' most influential work and what are its themes?," Gemini, Google, February 16, 2024, https://gemini.google.com/app.
From Moodle:
Bibliography:
30 Minute Seder. "The Haggadah That Blends Brevity with Tradition." THE 205 A&B Course Website. Accessed September 19, 2017. https://learning.up.edu/moodle/pluginfile.php/767995/mod_resource/content/1/Haggadah.pdf.
Footnote:
1. 30 Minute Seder, "The Haggadah That Blends Brevity with Tradition," THE 205 A&B Course Website, accessed September 19, 2017, https://learning.up.edu/moodle/pluginfile.php/767995/mod_resource/content/1/Haggadah.pdf.
Print:
Bibliography:
Gray, George. "The Babylonian Creation Story (Enuma Elish)." Class handout, Theology 205, University of Portland, Portland, OR, September 5, 2017.
Footnote:
1. George Gray, “The Babylonian Creation Story (Enuma Elish)," Class handout, Theology 205, University of Portland, Portland, OR, September 5, 2017, 2.
Published Conference Proceedings
Bibliography:
Chang, Steve S., et al., editors. Proceedings of the Twenty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society, February 12-15, 1999: General Session and Parasession on Loan Word Phenomena. Berkeley Linguistics Society, 2000.
Footnote:
1. Steve Chang et al., eds, Proceedings of the Twenty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society, February 12-15, 1999: General Session and Parasession on Loan Word Phenomena (Berkeley Linguistics Society, 2000).
Oral Presentation at Conference
Bibliography:
Stein, Bob. “Reading and Writing in the Digital Era.” Paper presented at the Discovering Digital Dimensions, Computers and Writing conference, West Lafayette, IN, May 23 2003.
Footnote:
1. Bob Stein, “Reading and Writing in the Digital Era,” paper presented at the Discovering Digital Dimensions, Computers and Writing conference, West Lafayette, IN, May 23, 2003.
Bibliography:
Richardson, Dionna D. "Purloined Subjects: Race, Gender, and the Legacies of Colonial Surveillance in the British Caribbean." PhD diss., University of Akron, 2019. https://login.uportland.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/2322785001?accountid=14703.
Footnote:
1. Dionna D. Richardson, "Purloined Subjects: Race, Gender, and the Legacies of Colonial Surveillance in the British Caribbean" (PhD diss., University of Akron, 2019), 20, https://login.uportland.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/2322785001?accountid=14703.
Image from a Website
Bibliography:
Botticelli, Sandro. Madonna of the Eucharist. 1470. Oil on canvas. Accessed January 6, 2017. http://www.catholictradition.org/Galleries/gallery2-22.jpg.
1. Sandro Botticelli, Madonna of the Eucharist, 1470, oil on canvas, accessed January 6, 2017, http://www.catholictradition.org/Galleries/gallery2-22.jpg.
Image from a Book
When citing an image within a book, in your bibliography, cite the book in which you found the image.
In your footnote, cite information about the image as well as the book in which you located the image.
Bibliography:
Pearce, John. American Painting,1560-1913. McGraw, 1964.
Footnote:
1. Mary Cassatt. "Mother and Child," oil on canvas, 1889 (Wichita Art Museum, Wichita, KS), in American Painting,1560-1913 by John Pearce (McGraw, 1964), slide 22.
Image from a Library Database
Bibliography:
Bingham, George Caleb. Daniel Boone Escorting a Band of Pioneers. 1851. Oil on canvas. Washington University. https://library.artstor.org/asset/CARNEGIE_3940005.
Footnote:
1. George Caleb Bingham, Daniel Boone Escorting a Band of Pioneers, 1851, oil on canvas, Washington University, https://library.artstor.org/asset/CARNEGIE_3940005.
Unpublished interviews and personal communications are usually only cited in the footnote and not in the bibliography,
Footnote:
1. Alex Smith (retired plumber) in discussion with the author, January 2017.
2. Frederick L. Hovde, interview by Robert B. Eckles, July 23, 1972, interview 8, transcript and recording, Purdue University Office of Publications Oral History Program collection, MSO 2, Series 1, Sub-Series 16, File 8, Purdue University Archives and Special Collections.
3. Patricia Burns, email message to author, December 15, 2017.
Bibliography:
Aihiokhai, Simon. “Christian Spirituality.” THE 105 Class lecture, University of Portland, Portland, OR, January 18, 2017.
Footnote:
1. Simon Aihiokhai, “Christian Spirituality,” THE 105 Class lecture, University of Portland, Portland, OR, January 18, 2017.
Bibliography:
Liszt, Franz. Hamlet: Symphonic Poem No. 10 for Full Orchestra. Edition Eulenburg, 1960.
Footnote:
1. Franz Liszt, Hamlet: Symphonic Poem No. 10 for Full Orchestra (Edition Eulenburg, 1960).
Bibliography:
Brussat, Frederic. “Beyond Ideas of Wrongdoing and Rightdoing.” Civility & Spirituality (blog). December 11, 2014. http://www.spiritualityandpractice.com/blogs/posts/civilityspirituality/301/beyond-ideas-of-wrongdoing-and-rightdoing.
Footnote:
1. Frederic Brussat, “Beyond Ideas of Wrongdoing and Rightdoing,” Civility & Spirituality (blog), December 11, 2014, http://www. spiritualityandpractice.com/ blogs/posts/civility-spirituality/301/beyond-ideas-of-wrongdoing-and-rightdoing.
Bibliography:
Flax-Clark, Aidan. “Stonewall 50: The Sound of Memory.” Library Talks. June 23, 2019. Podcast, MP3 audio, 49:24. https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/stonewall-50-the-sound-of-memory/id804982781?i=1000442439582.
Footnote:
1. Aidan Flax-Clark, “Stonewall 50: The Sound of Memory," June 23, 2019 in Library Talks, podcast, MP3 audio, 25:22, https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/stonewall-50-the-sound-of-memory/id804982781?i=1000442439582.
Bibliography:
Gray, George. "Week 2: Exodus." PowerPoint presentation, Theology 205, University of Portland, Portland, OR, September 3, 2017.
Footnote:
1. George Gray, “Week 2: Exodus," PowerPoint presentation, Theology 205, University of Portland, Portland, OR, September 5, 2017.
Bibliography:
Prestwich, Michael. Review of Chivalry in Medieval England by Nigel Saul. The American Historical Review 118, no. 1 (2013): 235-36. https://doi.org/10.1093/ahr/118.1.235.
Footnote:
1. Michael Prestwich, review of Chivalry in Medieval England by Nigel Saul, The American Historical Review 118, no. 1 (2013): 235, https://doi.org/10.1093/ahr/118.1.235.
Music citations may begin with either the artists's name or the name of the composer, depending on the focus of the recording. Include the date of the recording, the published date, or both. The footnote may begin with the title of the song rather than the artist's name.
Spotify
Bibliography:
Chanticleer. "Shenandoah." Track 11 on I Have Had Singing: A Chanticleer Portrait. Chanticleer Records, 1994, Spotify.
Footnote:
1. “Shenandoah,” track 11 on Chanticleer, I Have Had Singing: A Chanticleer Portrait, Chanticleer Records, 1994, Spotify.
CD
Bibliography:
Ellington, Duke. All Star Road Band. With Duke Ellington Orchestra. Recorded May 31, 1964. Signature/CBS Special Products, 1989, compact disc.
Footnote:
1. Duke Ellington, All Star Road Band, with Duke Ellington Orchestra, recorded May 31, 1964, Signature/CBS Special Products, 1989, compact disc.
Bibliography:
“Kyrie.” Mass for Four Voices. Composed by William Byrd. Performed by Oxford Camerata. 1992. Streaming music, 2:25. https://portland.nml3.naxosmusiclibrary.com/catalogue/8.550574.
Footnote:
1. Kyrie,” in Mass for Four Voices, composed by William Byrd, performed by Oxford Camerata, 1992, streaming music, 1:10, https://portland.nml3.naxosmusiclibrary.com/catalogue/8.550574.
Bibliography:
Pew Research Center. "United States: Believe in God or a Higher Power in 2017, by Age Group." Chart. January 11, 2019. Statista. https://www.statista.com/statistics/955432/united-states-belief-in-god-by-age/.
Footnote:
1. Pew Research Center, "United States: Believe in God or a Higher Power in 2017, by Age Group," chart, January 11, 2019, Statista, https://www.statista.com/statistics/955432/united-states-belief-in-god-by-age/.
Write out the actual Tweet in the citation and keep spelling and grammar the same as in the original, even if there are errors. When quoting the Tweet, beside grammatical and spelling errors in the original Tweet, write [sic] in square brackets to indicate the errors are not your own. E.g., if the Tweet was "It isn't you're fault the media is violent", write: "It isn't you're [sic] fault the media is violent." Only include the time stamp if it is relevant or if you are citing multiple citations on the same day.
Bibliography:
Athar, Sohaib (@ReallyVirtual). "Helicopter hovering above Abbottad at 1AM is a rare event." Twitter, January 4, 2013. https://twitter.com/reallyvirtual/status/64780730286358528?lang=en.
Footnote:
1. Sohaib Athar (@ReallyVirtual), "Helicopter hovering above Abbottad at 1AM is a rare event," Twitter, January 4, 2013, https://twitter.com/reallyvirtual/status/64780730286358528?lang=en.
Video games, software programs, or other apps are usually cited only in the footnotes; they do not need to be cited in the bibliography. The footnote should include: game/software/app title, version number, release date, and platform or operating system (if applicable).
Footnote:
1. Angry Birds Transformers, v. 2.24.0, Rovio Entertainment, released June 28, 2023, Android 4.4 or later.
2. Gran Turismo 7 for PlayStation 4 and 5, Polyphony Digital, Sony Interactive Entertainment, released March 4, 2022.
3. Microsoft Word for Microsoft 365 for Windows, v. 2306, build 16.0.16529.20226, released August 8, 2023.
If the video game is added to the bibliography, the citation should start with the name of the publisher or the developer.
Bibliography:
Rovio Entertainment. Angry Birds Transformers. V. 2.24.0. Released June 28, 2023. Android 4.4 or later.
library@up.edu | 503.943.7111 or 800.841.8261 | 5000 N. Willamette Blvd., Portland, OR 97203-5798
Copyright © University of Portland, All Rights Reserved | Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com