Library Guides: CS 368: Seminar: Articles

Article Databases

You may already be familiar with databases for computer science research available from the Clark Library, but also try databases covering research in history, law, political science, public policy, and/or ethics. See the ones listed below by discipline or visit the library's subject guides.

Engineering and Computer Science Databases

ACM Digital Library
Full text of Association for Computing Machinery journals, magazines, and conference proceedings.
IEEE Xplore
Access to scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners. Covers electrical engineering, computer science, and related sciences.
Tip: On results screen, select the Subscribed Content filter to see full text available through UP's subscription.
Computer Source
Technology and computing journals. Some full text. 1985-
MathSciNet
Theoretical and applied mathematics. 1940-

Databases for History and Social Science

America: History and Life
American & Canadian history books and journals. Some full text. 1964-
Historical Abstracts
World history, excluding the United States and Canada, from 1450 to the present. Some full text. 1954-
SocINDEX with Full Text
Sociology and related disciplines, including social work and criminal justice. Some full text. 1895-
APA PsycInfo
Psychology and behavioral science journals, books, conference papers, and more. Some full text. 1887-

Databases for Law

Legal Collection
Scholarly law journals. Full text. 1965-

Databases for Policy and Government

ProQuest Congressional
U.S. congressional reports, hearings, bills, etc., & biographical, financial and voting information on congressional members. Congress in Context reports for a given Congress are an overview of the major congressional legislation, as well as world events, Supreme Court decisions, and economic trends.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Political science and international relations journals. 1975-

General (Multidisciplinary) Databases

Academic Search Premier
Scholarly and general interest articles on many subjects. Some full text. 1975-
JSTOR
Full text multidisciplinary archive of core scholarly journals.
Google Scholar (with Get it @ UP)
Scholarly articles across many disciplines. This Google Scholar includes Get it @ UP links in results so you can easily connect to full text available through the Clark Library. Activate this feature in your version of Google Scholar (see: how to connect Google Scholar to UP's full text).

News

New York Times
Full text of the New York Times. 1980 - present. Learn how to find current issues online.
Wall Street Journal
Full text for this financial newspaper of record with in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as news. 1984 - present. Learn how to find current issues online.
Alt-PressWatch
Full text of alternative and independent press magazines and newspapers. 1970-
America's News
Full-text U.S. newspaper articles. 1978-