ChatGPT or Other AI Language Tool
Conference Proceedings or Presentation
Lecture Notes (taken by a student or otherwise not public)
Mintel or Other Corporate Report
Mobile Software Application (App)
Natural Medicines (online monograph)
Personal/Unpublished Works/Blogs
Review of Book, Play, Movie, Poem, etc.
Note: For your Works Cited list, all citations should be double spaced and have a hanging indent.
A "hanging indent" means that each subsequent line after the first line of your citation should be indented by 0.5 inches.
Guidance for citing ChatGPT and similar AI tools is emerging while continuing to be debated (more from MLA).
"Prompt." Tool Name, Version, Producer, Date, URL.
Works Cited List Example:
“Describe the symbolism of the green light in the book The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald” prompt. ChatGPT, 13 Feb. version, OpenAI, 8 Mar. 2023, chat.openai.com/chat.
"What is Carrie Mae Weems' most influential work and what are its themes?" prompt. Gemini. 8 Feb. 2024 version, Google, 16 Feb. 2024, https://gemini.google.com/app.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Shortened version of prompt)
Examples: ("Describe the symbolism")
("What is Carrie")
Online
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Handouts/Notes." Name of Course, Date handout was received, University/College, URL. Access date. Class handout.
Works Cited List Example:
Easton, Todd. “Model Paper.” Economics 121, 10 Apr. 2019, University of Portland, learning.up.edu/moodle/mod/resource/view.php?id=544855. Accessed 15 May 2019. Class handout.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Instructor's Last Name)
Example: (Easton)
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Handouts/Notes." Name of Course, Date handout was received, University/College. Class handout.
Works Cited List Example:
Doe, Mark. "Critical Analysis." English 100, 4 Sept. 2016, University of Portland. Class handout.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Instructor's Last Name)
Example: (Doe)
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Review." Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, vol. Volume Number, no. Issue Number, Date of Publication, pp. First Page Number-Last Page Number. https://doi.org/doi number.
Work Cited List Example:
Lane, Deirdre A., and Gregory Y. H. Lip. "Treatment of Hypertension in Peripheral Arterial Disease." Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. 4 Dec. 2013, https://doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD003075.pub3.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Author's Last Name)
Example: (Lane & Lip)
Notes
Cochrane reviews follow the journal article format.
Provide the name of the database (Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews) in italic title case in the works cited list. Do not italicize it elsewhere in your paper.
Different versions of Cochrane reviews include different information, which means the works cited list might vary too. Follow the principle of citing what you see.
Published Conference Proceedings
Author's Last Name, First Name. Conference Title, Conference Date and Location, Publisher, Date of Publication.
Works Cited List Example:
Chang, Steve S., et al., editors. Proceedings of the Twenty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society, February 12-15, 1999: General Session and Parasession on Loan Word Phenomena. Berkeley Linguistics Society, 2000.
Oral Presentation at Conference
Speaker's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Speech." Title of Conference or Meeting, Day Month, Year, Location of Conference. Descriptor (i.e. Keynote Address, Guest Lecture, Conference Presentation, Address, Lecture, Reading).
Works Cited List Example:
Stein, Bob. “Reading and Writing in the Digital Era.” Discovering Digital Dimensions, Computers and Writing Conference, 23 May 2003, Union Club Hotel, West Lafayette, IN. Keynote Address.
Dissertation from Database
Author's Last Name, First Name Middle Name (if given). Title of Dissertation: Subtitle if Given. Year. PhD dissertation. Database Name.
Example:
Smith, Junette A. A Bridge to Neuroeducation: A Qualitative Study of Perceptions of Educators of Adult Learners. 2017. PhD dissertation. ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Author's Last Name Page Number)
Example: (Smith 33)
Dissertation Abstract
Author's Last Name, First Name Middle Name (if given). Title of dissertation: Subtitle if given. Dissertation Abstracts International, vol. Volume Number, no. Issue Number, Date of Publication, pp. First Page Number-Last Page Number. Name of Database, URL.
Example:
Brooks, Mary Patrice. (2008). The History of St. Joseph School and Challenges of Catholic Education in Oregon. Dissertation Abstracts International, vol. 69, no. 6, 2008, pp. 2184–2185. America: History & Life, login.uportland.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ahl&AN=46957249&login.asp%3fcustid%3ds8474154&site=ehost-live&scope=site.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Author Page Number)
Example: (Brooks 2185)
Author's Last Name, First Name Middle Name (if given). "Title of document: Subtitle if given." Date of Publication. Database Name. (ERIC document number).
Works Cited List Example:
Kubota, Kenichi. “‘Soaking’ Model for Learning: Analyzing Japanese Learning/Teaching Process from a Socio-Historical Perspective.” 2007. ERIC (ED498566).
In-Text Citation Example:
Example: (Kubota 4)
Note: this document is a PDF so page numbers are available.
Image from a Website
Artist's Last Name, First Name. Title of Work: Subtitle if Any. Year, Location of Work, URL.
Works Cited List Example:
Goya, Francisco. The Family of Charles IV. 1800. Museo del Prado, museodelprado.es/en/the-collection/art-work/the-family-of-carlos-iv/f47898fc-aa1c-48f6-a779-71759e417e74.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Artist's Last Name)
Example: (Goya)
Note: For images found online, do not list a page number.
If the artist is not named, use a shortened version of the title (usually just 1-2 significant words): (“Title").
Image from a Book
When you refer to a photographic reproduction of an artwork, the citation is made up of two parts:
Artist's Last Name, First Name. Title of Work: Subtitle if Any. Year, Location of Work. Book Title, by Author's First Name Last Name, Publisher Name often shortened, Year of publication, p. number.
Works Cited List Example:
Cassatt, Mary. Mother and Child. 1889, Wichita Art Museum, Wichita, KS. American Painting,1560-1913, by John Pearce, McGraw, 1964, Slide 22.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Artist's Last Name, Page Number)
If the artist is not named, use a shortened version of the title (usually just 1-2 significant words): (“Title," Page Number).
Example: (Cassatt, slide 22)
Image from a Library Database
Artist's Last Name, First Name. Title of Work: Subtitle if Any. Year, Location of Work. Database Title, URL.
Works Cited List Example:
Monet, Claude. The Parc Monceau. 1878. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City. Artstor, library.artstor.org/library/secure/ViewImages?id=%2FDFMaiMuOztdLS0wdD5%2BR3su&userId=gDhMeDUs&zoomparams=.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Artist's Last Name)
Example: (Monet)
Note: For images found online, do not list a page number.
If the artist is not named, use a shortened version of the title (usually just 1-2 significant words): (“Title"). Example: ("Sunday Afternoon")
Works Cited List Example:
Beck, Aaron T., et al. “Beck Depression Inventory–II.” PsycTESTS, 1996. EBSCOhost, doi:10.1037/t00742-000.
In-Text Citation Example:
Example: (Beck et al. 1996)
The Jazz Discography uses session numbers (example: E1254) to refer to recording sessions. Include the session number in your citation.
Works Cited List Example:
Lord, Tom. "F2031: The Duke Ellington Song Book." The Jazz Discography, www.lordisco.com/tjd/WordDetail?id=7&mode=detail&rid=49863.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Author's Last Name)
Example: (Lord)
Since this is an online source page numbers are not needed.
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Lecture." Name of Course, Date lecture occurred, University/College. Class lecture.
Works Cited List Example:
Aihiokhai, Simon. “Christian Spirituality.” THE 105, 18 Jan. 2017, University of Portland. Class lecture.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Instructor's Last Name)
Example: (Aihiokhai)
Website:
"Title of Article." Date Month Year of Latest Update, Lippincott Advisor. Retrieved Date, URL.
Note: include "Retrieved" followed by the date for web pages that may be updated over time and that are not archived
Works Cited List Example:
"Anemia (Aplastic)". 12 Jul. 2019, Lippincott Advisor. Retrieved 17 Oct. 2019, advisor.lww.com/lna/document.do?bid=4&did=791392.
In-Text Citation Example:
("First Word Or Two of Article Title," Year)
Example: ("Anemia (Aplastic)," 2019)
Note: Because online resources typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Lippincott Advisor mobile app:
"Title of Article." Date Month Year of Latest Update, Lippincott Advisor. Retrieved Date, advisor.lww.com. Mobile App.
Works Cited List Example:
"Anemia (Aplastic)". 12 Jul. 2019, Lippincott Advisor. Retrieved 17 Oct. 2019, advisor.lww.com. Mobile App.
In-Text Citation Example:
("First Word Or Two of Article Title," Year)
Example: ("Anemia (Aplastic)," 2019)
Note: Because mobile apps typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Works Cited List Example:
Mintel Group Ltd. “Car Rentals – US.” Mintel Reports, July 2018, clients.mintel.com.
In-Text Citation Example:
Example: (Mintel)
Name of Company that created the application or Creator's Last Name, First Name. Middle Initial if given. Name of Application, Publisher Name or App Store, Version number if given, Release Date of Current Version of the Application, Mobile App, URL application was downloaded from.
Works Cited List Example:
National Geographic Society. National Parks by National Geographic, App Store, vers.1.2, 2012, Mobile App. www.apple.com/itunes/.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Name of Company or Author's Last Name)
Example: (National Geographic Society)
Note: Because apps typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Composer Last Name, First Name. Title of Work. Version, Publisher, Publication Date.
Works Cited List Example:
Beethoven, Ludwig van. Corolian Ouverture: op. 62. Heugel, 1951.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Composer's Last Name Page Number)
(Beethoven 11)
Works Cited List Example:
"Guided Imagery." Natural Medicines, 2015, Monograph, naturalmedicines.therapeuticresearch.com/ health-wellness/professional.aspx?productid=1238.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Author, if none then name of monograph)
Example: ("Guided Imagery")
Note: Because online monographs from Natural Medicines typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Author's Last Name, First Name or Username if real name not provided. "Title of Blog Post." Name of Blog, Blog Network/Publisher if given, Day Month Year of blog post, URL of blog post. Accessed Day Month Year blog was visited.
Works Cited List Example:
Brussat, Frederic. “Beyond Ideas of Wrongdoing and Rightdoing.” Civility & Spirituality, 11 Dec. 2014, www.spiritualityandpractice.com/blogs/posts/civilityspirituality/301/beyond-ideas-of-wrongdoing-and-rightdoing. Accessed 12 Jan. 2017.
In-Text Citation Example:
Example: (Brussat)
Host's Last Name, First Name, host. "Title of Podcast Episode." Title of Overall Podcast, season number if given, episode number if given, Web Site Hosting If Different From Podcast Title, Day Month Year of Episode, URL of episode. Accessed Day Month Year podcast was downloaded/played.
Works Cited List Example:
Orton, Tyler, and Patrick Blennerhassett, hosts. "Lessons From the Brexit." BIV Podcast, episode 18, Business Vancouver, 28 June 2016, www.biv.com/article/2016/6/biv-podcast-episode-18-lessons-brexit/. Accessed 2 July 2016.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Host's Last Name Start Time of Revelant Section-End Time of Section)
(Orton and Blennerhassett 00:01:15-00:02:22)
PowerPoint Slides from Moodle
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of PowerPoint Presentation." Title of Course, Date of PowerPoint presentation, Name of University. Microsoft PowerPoint presentation.
Works Cited List Example
Smith, John. "BIO 110: Week 2: Cells." Biology 110, 15 Jan. 2016, University of Portland. Microsoft PowerPoint presentation.
In-Text Citation Example
(Instructor's Last Name)
Example: (Smith, slide 5)
Note: include the slide number in your in-text citation if you know it. If not, leave it out
PowerPoint Slides from a Website
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of PowerPoint Presentation." Website publisher, Creation Date, URL. Microsoft PowerPoint presentation.
Works Cited List Example
Kunka, Jennifer Liethen.. "Conquering the Comma." Purdue University Writing Lab, owl.purdue.edu/owl/general_writing/punctuation/conquering_the_comma_presentation.html. Microsoft PowerPoint presentation.
In-Text Citation Example
(Author's Last Name)
Example: (Kunka, slide 2)
Note: include the slide number in your in-text citation if you know it. If not, leave it out
You can find reviews in multiple source types (newspapers, magazines, journals, etc.); please see elsewhere on this guide for guidance on creating a citation for a specific source. The below citation example is for a play review that appeared on a newspaper website.
This template is for a review in general:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Review: Subtitle if Any." Review of Play (Book, Movie, etc.) Title, by Playwright (Author, Director, etc.). Name of Periodical, Date of Publication, p. Page number.
Note: Titles of plays, books, and movies are italicized as shown here; do not italicize titles of articles, poems, and short stories. Instead, put them in quotation marks, e.g., Review of "The Revenant," by Billy Collins.
Note: If the author's name is not listed, begin the citation with the title of the article.
Works Cited List Example
Brantley, Ben. "Dear Audiences of 'Tiny Beautiful Things,' Prepare to Cry." Review of Tiny Beautiful Things, by Nia Vardalos. New York Times, www.nytimes.com/2016/12/07/theater/tiny-beautiful-things-review.html. Accessed 8 Apr. 2020.
In-Text Citation Example
Following guidance for a newspaper article from a website: (Review Author's Last Name)
(Brantley)
Note: If there is no author listed, the in-text citation would include the first word or words of the title of the article in quotation marks, e.g. ("Dear Audiences").
"Name of Data File." SimplyAnalytics Database. Producer, date of data file.
Works Cited List Examples:
"Census 2010 Current Estimates Data." SimplyAnalytics Database. Geographic Research, Inc., 2013.
"2016 Current Estimates Data." SimplyAnalytics Database. U.S. Census, 2017.
"Map with 2016 consumer expenditure data." SimplyAnalytics Database. SimplyAnalytics, 2017.
Notes:
Music can be cited multiple ways. Mainly, this depends on the container that you accessed the music from. Generally, citations begin with the artist name. They might also be listed by composers or performers. Otherwise, list composer and performer information after the album title. Put individual song titles in quotation marks. Album names are italicized. Provide the name of the recording manufacturer followed by the publication date.
If information such as record label or name of album is unavailable from your source, do not list that information.
Spotify Example:
Rae Morris. “Skin.” Cold, Atlantic Records, 2014. Spotify, open.spotify.com/track/0OPES3Tw5r86O6fudK8gxi.
Online Album Example:
Beyoncé. “Pray You Catch Me.” Lemonade, Parkwood Entertainment, 2016, www.beyonce.com/album/lemonade-visual-album/.
CD Example:
Nirvana. "Smells Like Teen Spirit." Nevermind, Geffen, 1991.
Sound Recording:
Works Cited List Example:
Orff, Carl. “Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi: O Fortuna.” Carmina Burana. Performed by the London Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Hans Graf, LPO, 2012, Naxos Music Library, portland.naxosmusiclibrary.com/catalogue/item.asp?cid=5099960230652.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Creator's Last Name)
Example: (Orff)
If there is no creator, use a shortened form of the title (just one or two significant words): (“Title")
Booklet:
Cite the author of the booklet / liner notes (the author's name often appears at the end of the text).
Works Cited List Example:
Prince, David. Booklet. Sophisticated Lady, by Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass. Pablo Records, 2001, Naxos Jazz Music Library, cdn.naxosmusiclibrary.com/sharedfiles/booklets/FAC/booklet-PACD-5310-2.pdf.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Author's Last Name Page Number)
Example: (Prince 2)
Source of data. Title of document: Subtitle if given. Date of publication, Statista, URL.
Note: since Statista is the name of the publisher and the name of the database, cite Statista only as the database name at the end of the citation.
Works Cited List Example:
National Park Service. Most visited national parks in the United States in 2018. 13 May 2019, Statista, www.statista.com/statistics/378920/most-visited-national-parks-us.
In-Text Citation Example:
(Source of data)
Example: (National Park Service)
Twitter Handle (First Name Last Name if Known). "The Entire Tweet Word-for-Word." Twitter, Day Month Year of Tweet, Time of Tweet, URL.
Works Cited List Example:
@ReallyVirtual (Sohaib Athar). "Helicopter Hovering Above Abbottad at 1AM is a Rare Event." Twitter, 4 Jan. 2013, 3:58 p.m., twitter.com/reallyvirtual/status/64780730286358528?lang=en.
Note: Write out the actual Tweet in the citation and keep spelling and grammar the same as in the original, even if there are errors. When quoting the Tweet, beside grammatical and spelling errors in the original Tweet, write [sic] in square brackets to indicate the errors are not your own. E.g., if the Tweet was "It isn't you're fault the media is violent", write: "It isn't you're [sic] fault the media is violent."
In-Text Citation Example:
(Twitter handle)
(@ReallyVirtual)
library@up.edu | 503.943.7111 or 800.841.8261 | 5000 N. Willamette Blvd., Portland, OR 97203-5798
Copyright © University of Portland, All Rights Reserved | Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com