Library Guides: Ethnic Studies: Articles

Best Bets for Ethnic Studies

Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new window
Full text collection of newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic, minority and native presses written in English and Spanish. Includes the module Ethnic NewsWatch: A History™, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989. 1959-
Black Life in America This link opens in a new window
The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media. 1970-
Gale OneFile: Informe Académico This link opens in a new window
Full text of Hispanic magazines and journals. Database language is adjustable.
Hispanic Life in America This link opens in a new window
The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media. Includes articles in English, Spanish, Portuguese, and other languages. 2010-

Alt-PressWatch This link opens in a new window
Full text of alternative and independent press magazines and newspapers. 1970-
Exploring Race and Society This link opens in a new window
Covers topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity, and inclusiveness.
Fuente Academica This link opens in a new window
Full text of scholarly Spanish-language academic journals.
Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new window
World history, excluding the United States and Canada, from 1450 to the present. Some full text. 1954-
Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective This link opens in a new window
Humanities and social sciences journals. 1907-1984

Email: reference@up.edu

Visit us in person at the library's Research Desk

Research Desk Phone:
503.943.7788
1.800.841.8261 x7788