Conference Proceedings or Paper
Jazz Discography (by Tom Lord)
Lecture Notes (taken by a student or otherwise not public)
Mintel or Other Corporate Report
Mobile Application Software (App)
Natural Medicines (online monograph)
Personal/Unpublished Works/Blogs
Review of Book, Play, Movie, Poem, etc.
Note: All citations should be double spaced and have a hanging indent in a Reference List.
A "hanging indent" means that each subsequent line after the first line of your citation should be indented by 0.5 inches.
This Microsoft support page contains instructions about how to format a hanging indent in a paper.
Author
On sites where items are posted under user names but not necessarily proper names, enter the user name where you would normally put the author's name. Author in this case will be the main creator(s) for the item you are citing.
Creator information may often be found under a section called "About" for some types of social media, however this is not always standard.
Date
Most items will provide a date they were posted. The standard format for the date is Year, Month Day.
If only part of the date is provided, post what you have such as the year and skip the rest of the date.
If no date is provided, use the initials n.d. where you would normally put the date.
An in-text citation only requires the year, even if the reference includes month [and day] and year.
In-Text Citation or References List
Handouts distributed in class and presentation slides such as Powerpoint should be cited both in-text and on the References list.
Your own notes from lectures are considered personal communications in APA style. They are cited within the text of your assignment, but do not get an entry on the References list.
Books, Journals, Reports, Webpages, etc.: When you refer to titles of a “stand-alone work,” as the APA calls them on their APA Style website, such as books, journals, reports, and webpages, you should italicize them. Capitalize words as you would for an article title in a reference, e.g., In the book Crying in H Mart: A memoir, author Michelle Zauner (2021) describes her biracial origin and its impact on her identity.
Article or Chapter: When you refer to the title of a part of a work, such as an article or a chapter, put quotation marks around the title and capitalize it as you would for a journal title in a reference, e.g., In the chapter “Where’s the Wine,” Zauner (2021) describes how she decided to become a musician.
The APA Sample Paper below has more information about formatting your paper.
Guidance for citing ChatGPT and similar AI tools is emerging while continuing to be debated (more from APA).
Author. (Year). Name of model (Version) (Description). URL
Reference List Example:
OpenAI. (2023). ChatGPT (Mar 14 version) [Large language model]. https://chat.openai.com/chat
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (OpenAI, 2023)
In-Text Quote:
Provide the prompt you used and any portion of the relevant text that was generated in the text of your paper:
When prompted with “Is the left brain right brain divide real or a metaphor?” the ChatGPT-generated text indicated that although the two brain hemispheres are somewhat specialized, “the notation that people can be characterized as ‘left-brained’ or ‘right-brained’ is considered to be an oversimplification and a popular myth” (OpenAI, 2023).
Class handouts from Moodle:
Instructor's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year Handout Was Created if known). Title of handout: Subtitle if any [Class handout]. Moodle@UP. https://learning.up.edu
Reference List Example:
Magowan, A. (2013). Career resources at the library [Class handout]. Moodle@UP. https://learning.up.edu
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Instructor's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Magowan, 2013)
In-Text Quote:
(Instructor's Last Name, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Magowan, 2013, p. 2)
Class handouts in Print:
Instructor's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year Handout Was Created if known). Title of handout: Subtitle if any [Class handout]. Name of College, Course code.
Reference List Example:
Wood, D. (2013). Laboratory safety overview [Class handout]. Columbia College, BIO173.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Instructor's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Wood, 2013)
In-Text Quote:
(Instructor's Last Name, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Wood, 2013, p. 1)
Author's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year). Title of review. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https://doi.org/doi number
Reference List Example:
Lane, D. A., & Lip, G. Y. H. (2013). Treatment of hypertension in peripheral arterial disease. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https://doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD003075.pub3
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Lane & Lip, 2013)
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year, Section Name section)
Example: (Lane & Lip, 2004, Methods section)
Notes
Cochrane reviews follow the journal article format.
Provide the name of the database (Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews) in italic title case in the works cited list. Do not italicize it elsewhere in your paper.
Different versions of Cochrane reviews include different information, which means the reference might vary too. Follow the principle of citing what you see.
In Print
Author's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year). Title of paper: Subtitle if given. In Editor (Ed.), Paper presented at Title of Conference. Place of publication: Publisher.
Reference List Example:
Hayes, R. & Murray, I. (2004). Consumers and product prices. In P. D. Garcia, Paper presented at the 7th Annual Conference on Business Management: Industry Trends (pp. 7-10). Detroit, MI: Craig.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Hayes & Murray, 2004)
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Hayes & Murray, 2004, p. 7)
Online
Author's last name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year, Month Day). Title of paper. Paper presented at Title of Conference. https://doi.org/10.0000/0000
Reference List Example:
Stevens, K. L. (2004, December 6). Online marketing. Paper presented at the 7th Annual Conference on Business Management: Industry Trends. https://doi.org/10.1024/LR.1205.208
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Stevens, 2004)
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Stevens, 2004)
Dissertation from Database
Author's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial. (Year). Title of dissertation: Subtitle if given. (Publication No. #) [Doctoral dissertation, Name of Institution Awarding Degree]. Database Name.
Reference List Example:
Smith, J. A. (2017). A bridge to neuroeducation: A qualitative study of perceptions of educators of adult learners. (Publication No. 10288085) [Doctoral dissertation, Capella University]. ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Smith, 2017)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Smith, 2017, p. 25)
Dissertation Abstract
Author's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial. (Year). Title of dissertation: Subtitle if given. Dissertation Abstracts International, Volume Number, Page Numbers.
Reference List Example:
Brooks, M. P. (2008). The history of St. Joseph School and challenges of catholic education in Oregon. Dissertation Abstracts International, 69, 2184–2185.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Brooks, 2008)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Brooks, 2008, p. 2184)
Author's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial. (Year). Title of document: Subtitle if given (ERIC document number). Database Name.
Reference List Example:
Kubota, K. (2007). “Soaking” model for learning: Analyzing Japanese learning/teaching process from a socio-historical perspective (ED498566). ERIC. https://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED498566.pdf
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Kubota, 2007)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Kubota, 2007, p. 5)
If you refer to information from an image, chart, table or graph, but do not reproduce it in your paper, create a citation both in-text and on your Reference list. If the information is part of another format, for example a book, cite the work it came from. If you are only making a passing reference to a well known image, you would not have to cite it, e.g. describing someone as having a Mona Lisa smile.
Image from a Website
Artist Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial. (Year). Title of the artwork [Description]. Website Name. URL
Reference List Example:
Irish, J. (2019). Sequoia national park [Photograph]. National Geographic. https://www.nationalgeographic.com/travel/destinations/north-america/united-states/61-national-parks-photos/#/giant-tree-trail-sequoia-national-park.jpg
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Irish, 2019)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Irish, 2019)
Note: This online image has no page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings so this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Image from a Book
Artist Last Name, First & Middle Initials. (Date work created). Work Title [Description]. Name of Individual or Institution Which Owns Work, Location. In Book title. By Author name. Publisher Name. Page Number.
Reference List Example:
Cassatt, M. (1889). Mother and child [Painting]. Wichita Art Museum, Wichita, KS. In American Painting,1560-1913. By J. Pearce. McGraw. Slide 22.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Cassatt, 1889)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Cassatt, 1889, Slide 22)
Image from a Library Database
Artist Last Name, First & Middle Initials. (Date created). Work Title [Description]. Name of Individual or Institution Which Owns Work. Name of library database.
Reference List Example:
Monet, C. (1878). The Parc Monceau [Painting]. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Artstor.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Monet, 1878)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Monet, 1878)
Note: This online image has no page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings so this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Reference List Example:
Beck, A. T., Steer, R. A., & Brown, G. K. (1996). Beck Depression Inventory-II. Harcourt Brace.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Beck, Steer, & Brown, 1996)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Beck, Steer, & Brown, 1996, p. 11)
Reference List Example:
Gatehouse, S., & Noble, W. (2004). The Speech, Spatial and Qualities of Hearing Scale (SSQ). International Journal of Audiology 43, 1499-2027.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Gatehouse & Noble, 2004)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year, p. Page Number)
Example: (Gatehouse & Noble, 2004, p. 1515)
The Jazz Discography uses session numbers (example: E1254) to refer to recording sessions. Include the session number in your citation.
Reference List Example:
Lord, T. (n.d.). F2031: The Duke Ellington song book. The Jazz Discography. https://login.uportland.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://www.lordisco.com/tjd/WordDetail?id=7&mode=detail&rid=49863
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Lord, n.d.)
Since this is an online source page numbers are not needed.
Note: Your own notes from a lecture are considered personal communications in APA style. They are cited within the text of your assignment, but do not get an entry on the References list. Put the citation right after a quote or paraphrased content from the class lecture.
(First Initial of Faculty Who Gave Lecture. Second Initial if known. Last Name, personal communication, Month Day, Year lecture took place)
Reference List Example:
"Infections are often contracted while patients are recovering in the hospital" (J. D. Black, personal communication, May 30, 2012)
In-Text Quote:
Note: If the name of the person who was interviewed is mentioned in the sentence leading into the quote or paraphrased content, you do not need to repeat it in the in-text citation.
J. D. Black explained that "infections are often contracted while patients are recovering in the hospital" (personal communication, May 30, 2012).
Website:
Title of article. (Year, Month Date of latest update). Lippincott Advisor. Retrieved Date, URL
Note: include "Retrieved" followed by the date for web pages that may be updated over time and that are not archived
Reference List Example:
Anemia (aplastic). (2019, July 12). Lippincott Advisor. Retrieved October 17, 2019, https://advisor.lww.com/lna/document.do?bid=4&did=791392
In-Text Paraphrase:
("First word or two of article title," Year)
Example: ("Anemia (aplastic)," 2019)
In-Text Quote:
("First word or two of article title," Year)
Example: ("Anemia (aplastic)," 2019)
Note: Because online resources typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Lippincott Advisor mobile app:
Title of article. (Year, Month Date of latest update). Lippincott Advisor [Mobile app]. Retrieved Date, https://advisor.lww.com/
Reference List Example:
Anemia (aplastic). (2019, July 12). Lippincott Advisor [Mobile app]. Retrieved October 17, 2019, https://advisor.lww.com/
In-Text Paraphrase:
("First word or two of article title," Year)
Example: ("Anemia (aplastic)," 2019)
In-Text Quote:
("First word or two of article title," Year)
Example: ("Anemia (aplastic)," 2019)
Note: Because mobile apps typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Reference List Example:
Mintel Group Ltd. (2018, July). Car rentals – US. Mintel Reports. clients.mintel.com
In-Text Quote:
Example: (Mintel, 2018)
Name of Company that created the application or Creator's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if Given (Year current version of the application was released). Name of application (Version number if given) [Mobile app]. Publisher Name or App Store. URL application was downloaded from
Reference List Example:
National Geographic Society (2012). National Parks by National Geographic (Version 1.2) [Mobile app]. App Store. http://www.apple.com/itunes/
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Name of Company or Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (National Geographic Society, 2012)
In-Text Quote:
(Name of Company or Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (National Geographic Society, 2012)
Note: Because apps typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings,this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Composer Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year). Title of work (Version). Publisher.
Reference List Example:
van Beethoven, L. (1951). Corolian ouverture: op. 62. Heugel.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Composer's Last Name, Year)
(Beethoven, 1951)
In-Text Quote:
(Composer's Last Name, Year, p. Page Number)
(Beethoven, 1951, p.11)
Note: Nothing is italicized in this type of citation
Reference List Example:
Natural Medicines. (2015). Guided Imagery [Monograph]. https://naturalmedicines.therapeuticresearch.com/ health-wellness/professional.aspx?productid=1238
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Natural Medicines, 2015)
In-Text Quote:
(Author, Year)
Example: (Natural Medicines, 2015)
Note: Because online monographs from Natural Medicines typically do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Author's Last Name, First intial. Second Initial if Given. or Username if real name not provided. (Year blog post was published, Month Day). Title of blog post. Website Name. URL
Reference List Example:
Dobbs, D. (2012, June 13). Fun in cities: Feature, not bug. Wired. http://www.wired.com/wiredscience/2012/06/fun-in-cities-feature-not-bug/
Note: If the blog author's real name is not provided, use their username instead.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Dobbs, 2012)
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year, Section Heading section if given)
Example: (Dobbs, 2012)
Note: This blog post has no page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings so this information is left out of the in-text citation.
Host/Executive Producer's Last Name, First intial. Second Initial if Given. (Role in the production e.g. Host, Producer) (Year podcast was released, Month Day if given). Title of podcast episode: Subtitle if given [Audio podcast]. Title of Podcast. URL
Reference List Example:
Rogers, S. (Host). (2012, June 18). Richard Wagamese: Children's book panel [Audio podcast]. The Next Chapter. http://www.cbc.ca/thenextchapter/episode/2012/06/18/richard-wagamese-bookworm-childrens-book-panel/
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Host/Executive Producer's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Rogers, 2012)
In-Text Quote:
(Host/Executive Producer's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Rogers, 2012)
Note: Because podcasts do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.
PowerPoint Slides from Moodle
Instructor's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year Presentation Was Created). Title of presentation: Subtitle if any [PowerPoint presentation]. Moodle@UP. https://learning.up.edu
Reference List Example:
Graham, J. (2013). Introduction: Jean Watson [PowerPoint presentation]. Moodle@UP. https://learning.up.edu
Note: The first letter of the word Watson is capitalized as it is part of a person's name.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Instructor's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Graham, 2013)
In-Text Quote:
(Instructor's Last Name, Year, slide slide number)
Example (Graham, 2013, slide 6)
Note: APA does not provide specific rules for direct quoting of PowerPoint slides. We recommend giving the slide number.
PowerPoint Slides from a Website
Author's Last Name, First Initial. Second Initial if given. (Year Presentation Was Created). Title of presentation: Subtitle if any [PowerPoint presentation]. Name of Website. URL
Reference List Example:
Kunka, J.L. (n.d.). Conquering the comma [PowerPoint presentation]. Purdue University Writing Lab Website. https://owl.purdue.edu/owl/general_writing/punctuation/conquering_the_comma_presentation.html
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Kunka, n.d.)
Note: When no date is given, use the initials "n.d." where you'd normally put the date.
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year, slide slide number)
Example: (Kunka, n.d., slide 10)
Note: When no date is given, use the initials "n.d." where you'd normally put the date.
Note: APA does not provide specific rules for direct quoting of PowerPoint slides. We recommend giving the slide number.
You can find reviews in multiple source types (newspapers, magazines, journals, etc.); please see elsewhere on this guide for guidance on creating a citation for a specific source. The below citation example is for a play review that appeared on a newspaper website.
This template is for a review in general:
Author's Last Name, First Initial. (Date of Publication). Title of review: Subtitle if any. [Review of Play (Book, Movie, etc.) Title, by Playwright (Author, Director, etc.)]. Name of Periodical, Volume(Issue), p. Page number(s)
Note: Titles of plays, books, and movies are italicized as shown here; do not italicize titles of articles, poems, and short stories. Instead, put them in quotation marks, e.g., Review of "The Revenant," by Billy Collins.
Note: If the author's name is not listed, begin the citation with the title of the article.
Reference List Example:
Brantley, B. (2016). Dear audiences of 'tiny beautiful things,' prepare to cry. [Review of Tiny Beautiful Things, by Nia Vardalos]. New York Times, www.nytimes.com/2016/12/07/theater/tiny-beautiful-things-review.html
In-Text Quote:
Following guidance for a newspaper article from a website: (Review Author's Last Name, Year)
(Brantley, 2016)
Note: If there is no author listed, the in-text citation would include the first word or words of the title of the article in quotation marks, e.g. ("Dear Audiences").
Producer. (Date of data file). Name of data file. SimplyAnalytics database.
Reference List Examples:
EASI/MRI. (2017). Consumer expenditure data 2016. SimplyAnalytics database.
U.S. Census (2017). 2016 current estimates data. SimplyAnalytics database.
SimplyAnalytics (2017). Map with 2016 consumer expenditure data. SimplyAnalytics database.
Notes:
Single Song or Track
Recording artist. (Year of release). Title of song [Song]. On Title of album [Album]. Record label.
Reference List Examples:
Rae Morris. (2014). Skin [Song]. Cold [Album]. Atlantic Records.
Beyoncé. (2016) “Pray You Catch Me.” [Song]. Lemonade [Album]. Parkwood Entertainment,.
Album
Recording artist. (Year of release). Title of album [Album]. Record label.
Reference List Example:
Nirvana. (1991). Nevermind [Album]. Geffen.
Sound Recording:
Writer Last Name, First Initials. (Year). Song Title [Recorded by Performer First Initials, Last Name]. On Album Title [format]. City of Production: Label. (Recording Date).
Reference List Example:
Orff, C. (2012). Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi: O Fortuna. [Performed by the London Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Hans Graf]. On Carmina Burana. [Sound Recording]. LPO. Naxos Music Library. portland.naxosmusiclibrary.com/catalogue/item.asp?cid=5099960230652.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Creator's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Orff, 2012)
In-Text Quote:
(Creator's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Orff, 2012)
If there is no creator, use the title: (Title, Year)
Booklet:
Cite the author of the booklet / liner notes (the author's name often appears at the end of the text).
Reference List Example:
Fitzgerald, E. & Pass J. (2001). Sophisticated Lady. In David Prince (). Pablo Records. Naxos Music Library [Booklet]. cdn.naxosmusiclibrary.com/sharedfiles/booklets/FAC/booklet-PACD-5310-2.pdf.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Author's Last Name, Year)
Example: (Fitzgerald & Pass, 2001)
In-Text Quote:
(Author's Last Name, Year, Page Number)
Example: (Fitzgerald & Pass, 2001, 2)
Source of data. (Year, Month Day). Title of document: Subtitle if given. Statista. URL
Reference List Example:
National Park Service. (2019, May 13). Most visited national parks in the United States in 2018. Statista. https://www.statista.com/statistics/378920/most-visited-national-parks-us/
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Source of data, Year)
Example: (National Park Service, 2019)
In-Text Quote:
(Source of data, Year)
Example: (National Park Service, 2019)
Author's Last Name, First Name Initial. OR @user name. (Year tweet was posted, Month Day). Text of post up to the first 20 words [Tweet]. Twitter. URL of tweet
Reference List Example:
rickmercer. (2010, May 3). The only thing i have achieved today is ignoring my list. And that's not on the list [Tweet]. Twitter. http://twitter.com/RICKMERCER
Note: Write out the actual text of the post in the citation and keep spelling and grammar the same as in the original, even if there are errors.
In-Text Paraphrase:
(Twitter user name, Year)
Example: (rickmercer, 2010)
In-Text Quote:
(Twitter user name, Year)
Example: (rickmercer, 2010)
Note: Because tweets do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings,this information is left out of the in-text citation.
library@up.edu | 503.943.7111 or 800.841.8261 | 5000 N. Willamette Blvd., Portland, OR 97203-5798
Copyright © University of Portland, All Rights Reserved | Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com